CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L88159

Mr. Duncan Sunahara
66 Mahele Loop
Wahiawa, HI 96786

RE: The tariff classification of buffalo bone beads from India.

Dear Mr. Sunahara:

In your letter dated October 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are beads made of buffalo bone in various sizes, shapes and colors. They measure from less than ¼” round and flat to as large as 2 1/2” thick x 1 ¼” in rectangular, round and odd shapes, with most of the beads measuring approximately 3/16”. They come in natural white but most are colored and may have a picture or design etched or carved into them. The small beads have one hole drilled from top to bottom and the larger beads have two or more holes on the side. The beads are intended to be strung on a cord to make necklaces or woven into bracelets.

The applicable subheading for the buffalo bone beads will be 9601.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Worked ivory, bone… and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials… Other: Of bone.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division